Remus Enters., LLC v. Freedom Equity, LLC
[…] Thereafter, it filed an amended complaint, adding the Land Installment Contract Act claim. Price makes clear that, even though Remus DE had the capacity to file suit when it filed the original complaint, it lost the capacity to "maintain a lawsuit after its rights [were] forfeited." Id. (emphasis in original). "Maintaining" includes prosecuting the already filed claims and amending the complaint to add a new claim.

Delaware, like Maryland, requires an LLC to pay an annual personal property tax. See Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6 § 18-1107 (2014). And, in Delaware, as in Maryland, an LLC does not become a non-entity upon failure to make this payment; however, it forfeits its right to "maintain any action, suit or proceeding . . . until such domestic limited liability company . . . has been restored to and has the status of a domestic limited liability company . . . in good standing. . . ." Id. at (l).

On the day of trial, Remus DE's status as a domestic LLC in Delaware and as a foreign LLC registered to do business in Maryland was forfeited. As a matter of law it did not have the capacity to maintain its suit against Freedom.