Rellas v. Lee Cnty. Port Auth.
[…] Plaintiff argues this Court is not bound by the State Court Order because the "law of the case doctrine" does not apply to non-dispositive state court orders issued prior to removal. Doc. 25 at 2 (citing Fabre v. Bank of Am, NA, 523 F. App'x 661, 664 (11th Cir. 2013); Schiavo v. Schiavo, 403 F.3d 1289, 1291 (11th Cir. 2005)). LCPA's response advances no argument about the effect of the State Court Order on this proceeding, but at the PPTC, LCPA's counsel asserted the State Court Order was removed with the case and thus is still operative. See generally Doc. 26.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Because federal procedural law governs proceedings once they are removed to federal court, § 1450 recognizes the district court's authority to dissolve or modify orders issued by the state court prior to removal. See Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto.