Reid v. Polk
[…] As such, Defendants' motions to dismiss are due to be granted as to Reid's Eighth Amendment claims against them.

B. Fourteenth Amendment Due Process

Reid asserts that the Defendants violated his Fourteenth Amendment right to due process of law and his right to protection and rehabilitation under Florida Statutes sections 20.315(1)(d), (2)(a), when they denied his requests for protection and permitted him to be victimized in open population. See FAC at 15; P. Exs. 4 at 2-4; 6 at 4; 7; 10 at 2; 11 at 2. Florida Statutes section 20.315 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Purpose.--The purpose of the Department of Corrections is to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders through the application of work, programs, and services. The goals of the department shall be:

. . . .

(d) To provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible. This should include the protection of the offender from victimization within the institution and the development of a system of due process, where applicable.

. . . .

(2) Legislative intent.--It is the intent of the Legislature that:

(a) The department focus its attention on the removal of barriers that could prevent the inmate's successful return to society while supervising and incarcerating offenders at a level of security commensurate with the danger they present to the public.
Florida Statutes sections 20.315(1)(d), (2)(a). Defendants maintain that Reid's Fourteenth Amendment claims against them should be dismissed because FDOC staff afforded him due process through the prison's grievance system. See Motion at 17-19; Barnes' Motion at 16-18; Owens' Motion at 17-19.