Regueiro v. Am. Airlines Inc.
[…] See Suppa v. Costa Crociere, S.p.A., No. 07-60526-CIV, 2008 WL 4629078, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 17, 2008) (“The Court finds that the travel and parking expenses totaling $259.00 were included in the ‘compensation' of the interpreter and, therefore, such expenses will be included in the amount awarded to Defendants.”).

3. Fees for Service of Summons and Subpoena

Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC, 213 F.3d at 624. Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 per hour rate charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.