Reg'l Med. Ctr. of San Jose v. WH Adm'rs, Inc.
[…] RHC Opp'n 11 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1022). That rule, however, applies to plan beneficiaries; it does not apply to service providers who file derivative lawsuits based on assignments from plan beneficiaries. See id. (plan descriptions "shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant") (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b) ("The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.") (emphasis added). RMC presents no authority to the contrary.

The Court finds that the Plan's anti-assignment provision is valid and enforceable. Accordingly, RMC's first two causes of action under ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B) must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because RMC lacks derivative standing.