Regions Bank v. Maroone Chevrolet, L.L.C.
[…] Id. (“[T]he loss itself is a wrongful deprivation by the defendant of the plaintiff's property.”).

Under Florida law, the rate of both prejudgment and postjudgment interest is set by statute. § 687.01, Fla. Stat. (1994); § 55.03, Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 687.01 refers to section 55.03, Florida Statutes (2003), for the rate to be used for prejudgment interest where no contractual interest rate applies. The governing versionof section 55.03 provides that Florida's Chief Financial Officer shall set the interest rate on January 1 of each year and that “[t]he interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2003). The same should apply to prejudgment interest. Once the rate is obtained based on the date of loss, it should remain the same. See Genser v. Reef Condo.