Regions Bank v. Maroone Chevrolet, L.L.C.
[…] Lastly, appellants claim the trial court erred in the prejudgment interest award. We address the claims regarding the single-payee checks and prejudgment interest in this opinion.

The appellants do not challenge the lower court's findings of fact. Thus, because appellants' arguments rest on questions of law, our review is de novo. See Miami–Dade County v. Wilson, 44 So.3d 1266, 1270 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).

We turn first to the argument that Maroone's statutory conversion claim fails for lack of delivery. This claim is based on section 673.4201(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in relevant part: “An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by ... [a] payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.” The banks contend Maroone did not meet the requirements for statutory conversion because it did not prove the subject checks were delivered to either Maroone or its agent. The parties' briefs concentrate on whether actual or merely constructive delivery is required to satisfy the statute.