Regency Towers Condo. Ass'n. v. Scully
[…] In DeMartino v. Monroe Little League, Inc. 192 Conn. 271, 278 (1984), the Connecticut Supreme Court stated as follows: "Judicial sanctions and civil contempt proceedings may, in a proper case, be employed for either or both of two purposes: to coerce the defendant into compliance with the Court's Order, and to compensate the complainant for losses sustained . . . where compensation is intended, a fine is imposed, payable to the complainant. Such fine must of course be based upon evidence of complainant's actual loss." (Emphasis added).

Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-256b provides as follows: Award of attorney's and officer's fees in contempt action. (a) when any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the Court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt." On that basis, this Court will hold a hearing on the amount of the plaintiff's losses/attorneys fees on June 8, 2007 at 10:00 a.m.