AARON REEL, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF EL CENTRO, et. al, Defendants.
[…] (Id.)

2. Discretionary Immunity

Under California Government Code § 820.2, “a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” If Piedra has immunity under this provision, then El Centro has immunity under California Government Code § 815.2, which states that “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Defendants argue that Piedra has discretionary act immunity for the negligent hiring, supervision, and training claim because “[h]ow background investigations are carried out, and more importantly the decisions reached as a result thereof, are discretionary.” (Mot. at 29.)