AARON REEL, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF EL CENTRO, et. al, Defendants.
[…] (FAC ¶ 81-95.) Defendants moves to dismiss this cause of action, arguing that Piedra and (vicariously) El Centro are not liable because Piedra did not have a “special relationship” with Plaintiff and that they both have immunity from liability. (Mot. at 25.)

1. Sufficiency of Negligent Hiring Allegations

California Government Code § 820 provides that unless “a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” Cal. Gov. Code § 820(a). California Government Code § 815.2 provides that “[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would . . . have given rise to a cause of action against that employee[.]” Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2(a). In short, when a public employee's act or omission occurs in the scope of his or her employment, the public entity that employs that individual can be held vicariously liable for the injury. See French v.