Reed v. Chamblee
[…] Id. at 3, 7-12. The seven alleged statements in January and February 2021 concern Reed's gamesmanship at the Farmers Insurance Open. (Doc. 28 ¶¶ 76-88). Defendants argue Texas's statute of limitations bars Reed's claims based on those statements because defamation suits must be brought within one year of publication. (Doc. 35 at 7-8; TX CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.002(a)). Reed counters that Florida law applies and does not bar these claims, as Florida law imposes a two-year statute of limitation for defamation claims. (See Doc. 45 at 12-15; FLA. STAT. § 95.11(4)(h)).

Section 95.10, Florida Statutes, states: “When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.” “The purpose of the statute is to discourage ‘forum shopping' and the filing of lawsuits in Florida that have already been barred in the jurisdiction where the cause of action arose.” Celotex Corp. v. Meehan, 523 So.2d 141, 143 (Fla. 1988).