Redwood Realty Ii, LLC v. Woerner
[…] As stated, the UDJA grants this Court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec 9-30-1. It is clear from this language that before the Court may entertain a claim for "further relief, " there first must exist a request for a declaration of "rights, status and other legal relations." This conclusion is supported by the clear language contained in § 9-30-8, which provides in pertinent part:

"Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper . . . If the application is deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith." Sec. 9-30-8 (emphasis added).

Thus, there exists "an implied recognition that declaratory judgment actions are a special breed of lawsuit, intended to fill a gap in the remedies otherwise available but not to be substituted for the 'real' thing when a coercive suit can be brought."