Redwood Realty Ii, LLC v. Woerner
[…] Lomastro, 56 A.3d at 95 (quoting Kuczer v. City of Woonsocket, 472 A.2d 300, 301 (R.I. 1984)). As this case involves a request for declaratory relief, the Court first will consider the applicability of the UDJA to the proposed Second Amended Complaint.

1

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act

The UDJA "gives the Superior Court broad discretion to 'declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.'" Arnold v. Lebel, 941 A.2d 813, 817 (R.I. 2007) (quoting § 9-30-1). Declarations issued by the Court "may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Sec. 9-30-1. In addition,