Redon v. Ruiz
[…] [Doc. No. 103, pp. 13-22.] In addition, the Court suggested, based on California Civil Code Section 56.10(b)(1), that defendants submit a proposed Order to the extent they believed it would assist them in obtaining access to relevant medical and/or mental health records. [Doc. No. 103, at p. 21.] Thereafter, defendants submitted a proposed Order. On March 24, 2017, the Court entered an Order for Release of Plaintiff's Medical and Mental Health Records from San Diego County Mental Health and Kaiser Permanente. [Doc. No. 109.]

California Civil Code Section 56.10(a) states in part as follows: "A provider of health care . . . shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider . . . without first obtaining an authorization. . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(a). However, an exception applies if the disclosure of medical information is compelled by a court order. Cal. Civ. Code 56.10(b)(1).