Redguard, LLC v. Areno (In re Areno)
[…] Redguard's response focuses on veil piercing doctrines as developed by Louisiana courts under Louisiana's corporation law and as applied to LLCs by Louisiana courts of appeal.

Louisiana R.S. § 12:1320 establishes both the general rule of limited liability for LLC members and the exceptions to the general rule. Relevant here are subparts (A), (B), and (D) of the statute. Subpart (A) sets forth the exclusivity rule—i.e., that the liability of a member of an LLC is to be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of the LLC statutes :

Subpart (C) of § 12:1320 is not at issue in this case. It provides the general rule that members and managers of LLCs are not proper parties to a proceeding by or against an LLC, and the exceptions to that general rule: "A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company." La. R.S. § 12:1320(C).

The "LLC statutes" and "Chapter" as referenced in § 12:1320 mean the Louisiana Limited Liability Company Act, La. R.S. § 12:1301 –1370.