Reddy v. Reddy
[…] The court acknowledges that the cases cited involve dissolutions, and that this case involves a legal separation. However, the court sees no reasonable distinction between these two separate kinds of final judgments for the purpose of this decision.

Connecticut courts will recognize marriages entered into in foreign nations provided that such marriages comply with the requirements set forth in General Statutes § 42b-28. See Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 197, 175 A. 574 (1934) (It is the generally accepted rule that a marriage valid where the ceremony is performed is valid everywhere). Section 46b-28 provides "[a]ll marriages in which one or both parties are citizens of this state, celebrated in a foreign country, shall be valid, provided: (1) Each party would have legal capacity to contract such marriage in this state and the marriage is celebrated in conformity with the law of that country; or (2) the marriage is celebrated, in the presence of the ambassador or minister to that country from the United States or in the presence of a consular officer of the United States accredited to such country, at a place within his consular jurisdiction, by any ordained or licensed clergyman engaged in the work of the ministry in any state of the United States or in any foreign country."