Redd v. Guerrero
[…] California Penal Code section 1509(f) provides that the superior court must conduct capital habeas review proceedings "as expeditiously as possible, consistent with a fair adjudication." The superior court must likewise act promptly to appoint habeas counsel. California Penal Code section 1509(b) requires the superior court to offer to appoint counsel "[a]fter the entry of a judgment of death in the trial court." California Government Code section 68662(a) further provides that the court "shall enter an order" appointing habeas counsel for state prisoners subject to death sentences "upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel" (emphasis added). California Government Code section 68662's timing requirement is the same, verbatim, as 28 U.S.C. § 2261(c)(1), which this Court has interpreted to require "that counsel is to be appointed expeditiously." Spears v. Stewart, 283 F.3d 992, 1017 (9th Cir. 2002); see also Ashmus v.