Real Estate Equity Strategies, LLC v. Internal Revenue Ser.
[…] The IRS was required to redeem by April 6, 2005. It did not do so.

For this same reason, the Court cannot conclude that the Sherrys or Fleet Finance were lien creditors entitled to a seven-day redemption period prior to the IRS's redemption period.

Because the Court has determined that the United States did not timely redeem, the Court need not reach the question of whether the IRS followed the proper procedures for redemption. The IRS's Certificate of Redemption must be revoked. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-4(c)(3) ("If a certificate of redemption has been erroneously prepared and filed because the redemption was not effective, the district director shall issue a document revoking such certificate of redemption and such document shall be conclusively binding upon the United States against a purchaser of the property or a holder of a lien upon the property.").

The IRS next argues that even if it did not timely and properly redeem the Property, REES similarly failed to follow the required redemption procedures and is therefore not entitled to a Certificate of Redemption.