Re Confirmation of Contract
[…] If all non-irrigable lands were to be excluded from an irrigation district, the state engineer would have to make a topographic survey, determine the character of the soil and describe by metes and bounds every irrigable tract of land. This would be an involved and laborious process and make it highly impracticable to establish a workable system of irrigation.

Section 61-0511 1949 Supp RCND defines the duties and powers of the state engineer with respect to fixing boundaries of irrigation district, and reads as follows:

"At the hearing provided in Section 61-0510, the state engineer may amend the plan of irrigation proposed in the petition provided in section 61-0507. The state engineer may adjourn such hearing from time to time and may make such changes in the proposed boundaries of the district as he shall deem advantageous and advisable, but the boundaries of the district proposed in the petition for its organization shall not be enlarged or extended until the electors who own a majority of the acres of land subject to assessments for construction or other costs to be included in the extension have in writing consented thereto."