Re Confirmation of Contract
[…] In no case shall any land be held by a district or taxed for irrigation purposes if from any natural cause it cannot be irrigated thereby".

The question to be determined is therefore whether under the statute quoted the state engineer is prohibited from approving a petition for the organization of an irrigation district, unless it is established as a fact that every parcel of land included therein is irrigable. In other words, is it a jurisdictional prerequisite to consideration of the petition by the state engineer that all of the land described therein must be irrigable?

Section 61-0513 1949 Supp RCND defines the duties and powers of the state engineer when a petition is presented and filed for his consideration and reads as follows:

"If the state engineer shall have found and determined that the establishment of the proposed irrigation district is advisable, and that the plan proposed for irrigating the lands therein is practicable and economically sound, he shall make an order establishing such irrigation district, subject to the approval of the electors of the district at an election called by the state engineer for that purpose. . . . Such order shall set forth: 1. The time and place of holding such election; 2. The boundaries of the district; 3. That a petition sufficient in form and substance was filed with the state engineer. 4. That due and reasonable notice of time and place of hearing on petition was given to the qualified electors of the proposed irrigation district. A copy of such order shall be filed with the county auditor of each county in which the irrigation district is situated. Such order shall be prima facie evidence of the matter and facts therein stated."