RCI Hosp. Holdings v. White
[…] White told the Post he had no memory of being at Vivid. White is further quoted in the article as saying "Nobody was really listening to me [at the clubs]. They didn't care. They weren't incentivized to, because they are all connected to each other. There is incentive to drug them, and to bus them around from place to place and take things from them."

On December 5, 2019, The Post published a second article, after this action was commenced. White is not directly quoted in the second article.

DISCUSSION

The Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CLR §3211(g) Is Denied

Civil Rights Law §§70-a and 76-a, known as New York's "anti-SLAPP" laws, protect free speech in a public forum with respect to issues of public concern. §76-a-l(a) defines an 'action involving public petition participation' as a claim based upon "(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition." (a Civil Rights Law §76-a 1. (a)(1), (2)).

The SLAPP Statute was adopted to prevent well-heeled parties from using the threat of personal damages and litigation costs to harass, intimidate or punishing an individual, who has spoken out publicly against the well-heeled party.