R.B. v. Mastery Charter School
[…] Colonial Sch. Dist., 78 F.3d 859, 864-65 (3d Cir. 1996).

1. Charter Schools and the IDEA

The IDEA conditions the grant of federal education funding upon the requirement that states provide a "free appropriate public education" (FAPE) to children who are identified with one or more of thirteen specific disabilities. State Educational Agencies fulfill the federal mandate by ensuring that each local educational agency ("LEA") complies with IDEA. Each LEA has an affirmative obligation to identify and serve appropriately all eligible children with disabilities within its jurisdiction.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(19) ("The term 'local education agency' means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or for such combination of school districts or counties as are recognized in a state as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.").

Under Pennsylvania's statutory scheme, charter schools are independent LEAs and "assume the duty to ensure that a FAPE is available to a 'child with a disability' in compliance with IDEA and its implementing regulations."