R.B. v. Mastery Charter School
[…] Under Pennsylvania's statutory scheme, charter schools are independent LEAs and "assume the duty to ensure that a FAPE is available to a 'child with a disability' in compliance with IDEA and its implementing regulations." Under this scheme, Mastery Charter School bears full responsibility for providing special education services to students with disabilities.

22 Pa. Code § 711.3; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.209(c) ("If the public charter school is an LEA, consistent with § 300.28 . . . that charter school is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of this part are met, unless State law assigns that responsibility to some other entitity.").

III. DISCUSSION

A. THE SCHOOL DISTRICT'S 12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS