Ray v. Tabriz
[…] Here, Illinois's common-fund doctrine-which, according to the Rays, bars a contracting insurance company from recovering medical expenses paid out of a settlement agreement-conflicts with the unique federal interest of providing healthcare to the federal workforce. First, some statutory background. The Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959 (“FEHBA”) created a “comprehensive program of health insurance for federal employees.” Empire Healthchoice, 547 U.S. at 682. The law permitted the OPM to contract with private carriers for the provision of federal-employee healthcare. Id.; see also 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a). Under the FEHBA, carriers must outline “a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” Id. § 8902(d). The federal government pays 75 percent of premiums, and the employee pays the rest. Id. § 8906(b). The shared premium goes into a special Treasury Fund, the Federal Employees Health Benefits Fund, which carriers use to pay benefits.