Ray v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 281 Fed.Appx. 909, 912 (11th Cir. 2008).

The Court does not rely on unpublished opinions as binding precedent; however, they may be cited in this Order when the Court finds them persuasive on a particular point. See McNamara v. GEICO, 30 F.4th 1055, 1060-61 (11th Cir. 2022); see generally Fed. R. App. P. 32.1; 11th Cir. R. 36-2 (“Unpublished opinions are not considered binding precedent, but they may be cited as persuasive authority.”).

Petitioner argues that Cook's December 2004 affidavit failed to comply with §§ 934.09(1)(c) and (e). Section 934.09(1)(c) provides that an application for an order authorizing a wire intercept must contain “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” § 934.09(1)(c), Fla. Stat. According to § 934.09(1)(e), the affidavit must also include “[a] full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge for authorization to intercept, or for approval for interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by the judge on each such application.” § 934.09(1)(e), Fla. Stat.

In his fifty-eight-page affidavit supporting the request for the December 2004 wiretap, Detective Cook provided extensive detail about the investigation into the trafficking and conspiracy offenses. Resp. Ex.