Ray v. Burnette
[…] Thompson, 150 F.3d 1324, 1327 (11th Cir. 1998) ("the Georgia [successive petition] statute should be applied and enforced in a federal habeas proceeding even though there is no state court decision applying it to the claim in question . . . unless there is some indication that a state court judge would find" the claim could not have been raised in the initial state petition) (emphasis added).

Under Georgia's successive petition rule, a petitioner is required to raise all grounds for relief in his initial or amended state habeas petition. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51. Those grounds not raised in the initial petition are considered waived and cannot be raised in a subsequent petition "unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." Id. Ray has presented no excuse for his failure to raise the issue in his state habeas proceeding.