Ray v. Attao
[…] Tai v. Chang, 570 P.2d 563 (Haw. 1977). In Connecticut, the policy concerning the screening of inmate mail for sexually explicit material did not have to go through formal rulemaking because it was merely an "administrative directive" which Connecticut statutes gave the commissioner authority to establish. Pierce v. Lantz, 965 A.2d 576, 580 (Conn. App. 2009) (citing Conn. Gen. St. § 18-81 ("The commissioner shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards.")).

Other states, however, have reached a different conclusion. The Michigan Supreme Court rejected the position that prison disciplinary rules affecting only inmates do not affect the rights of the public and therefore need not go through formal rulemaking. Martin v.