Rave v. SVA Healthcare Servs.
[…] See § 803.08(11).

II. DISCUSSION

¶6 The sole issue on appeal is whether the circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it granted Rave's motion for class certification. See WIS. STAT. § 803.08. The "decision to grant or deny a motion for class certification is committed to the [circuit] court's discretion." Harwood v. Wheaton Franciscan Servs. , 2019 WI App 53, ¶41, 388 Wis. 2d 546, 933 N.W.2d 654. We will affirm so long as "the [circuit] court applied the correct law to the facts of record and reached a reasonable decision." See id.

¶7 WISCONSIN STAT . § 803.08 provides a two-part test for determining whether a circuit court should certify a class. First, it requires the plaintiff to establish the following prerequisites:

(1) PREREQUISITES . One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if the court finds all of the following:

(a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(b) There are questions of law or fact common to the class.

(c) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class.

(d) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.

Id. If numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy are established, the second part of the test is to determine if § 803.08(2) is satisfied.

(A) The circuit court properly concluded that Rave satisfied the prerequisites for class certification.