Rave v. SVA Healthcare Servs.
[…] There is evidence to support the [circuit] court's conclusion that the claims of the representative and the class members shared commonality and typicality, and that the adequacy requirement has been met.

Id.

¶15 The straightforward analysis applied in Harwood is also appropriate here. As detailed above, the circuit court employed a similar rationale and reasonably determined that Rave met the typicality and adequacy requirements under WIS. STAT. § 803.08(1).

(B) The circuit court properly concluded that Rave satisfied the predominance and superiority requirements of WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2)(c).

¶16 Next, we consider whether the circuit court properly determined "that the questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy." See WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2)(c). According to the statute, "[t]he matters pertinent to these findings include all of the following":

1. The class members’ interests in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions.

2. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already begun by or against class members.