Rave v. SVA Healthcare Servs.
[…] Rave also made a claim for unjust enrichment. He sought statutory damages under the health care records penalty provision found at WIS. STAT. § 146.84(1). Rave made his claims on behalf of himself and on behalf of a purported class of similarly situated individuals.

Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83 governs access to patient health care records. As we explained in Harwood v. Wheaton Franciscan Servs. , 2019 WI App 53, 388 Wis. 2d 546, 933 N.W.2d 654 :

Under § 146.83(3f), a health care provider shall, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, provide copies of a patient's health care records "if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b)." Sec. 146.83(3f)(a).

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b), health care providers may impose certain costs on the person requesting health care records under § 146.83(3f)(a) :

(b) Except as provided in sub.