Rattigan v. Cent. Mortg. Co.
[…] Because the Bank failed to introduce the note that was the basis for the foreclosure, we reverse and remand for the entry of involuntary dismissal.

This determination renders moot Appellants' second argument, regarding the surrender of the modification to the note.


Rulings on motions for involuntary dismissal are reviewed de novo. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Huber, 137 So.3d 562, 563 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). This Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.

The best evidence rule, codified at section 90.952, Florida Statutes (2015), says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph.” Id. None of the exceptions to the rule are applicable in this case. When the terms of an agreement are necessary for resolution of an issue brought before a court, the failure to introduce the agreement itself into evidence violates the best evidence rule. J.H. v.