Raspanti v. United States Dept. of the Army
[…] The regulations also provide a method for calculating reasonable attorney's fees.

The starting point shall be the number of hours reasonably expended multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate. There is a strong presumption that this amount represents the reasonable fee. In limited circumstances, this amount may be reduced or increased in consideration of the degree of success, quality of representation, and long delay caused by the agency.
Id. § 1614.501(e)(2)(ii)(B) (emphasis added).

In addition, "[t]he costs that may be awarded [as a result of the EEOC proceeding] are those authorized by 28 U.S.C. [§] 1920 to include: Fees of the reporter for all or any of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; and fees for exemplification and copies necessarily obtained for use in the case." Id. § 1614.501(e)(2)(ii)(C).

B. The Lodestar

The calculation of reasonable attorney's fees described above mirrors the "lodestar" method used in Title VII/Rehabiitation Act litigation.