Rarick Tr. v. City of Tiffin
[…] its agent, which shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any buildings on the property, all other improvements including fences, severance damages, and loss of access.
(Emphasis added.)

Lastly, section 6B.54(3) provides, in part:

Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45 . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

We begin our analysis by considering the district court's views.