Rarick Tr. v. City of Tiffin
[…] a. The extension of Forevergreen Road located to the west of Jasper Avenue right-of-way is constructed by the City of Coralville at a location agreeable between Grantor and Grantee within five (5) years of the date of this deed . . . .

Tiffin sought to condemn a portion of the 7.63 acres for its own road project. In Iowa, the procedure for condemnation is set by Iowa Code chapter 6B (2019). See Iowa Code § 6B.1A. It requires an "acquiring agency"-like Tiffin-to take several steps before filing an application to condemn with the district court. See generally id. § 6B.3 (describing application process, including contents of application). We describe some of those steps here.

First, section 6B.45 requires the acquiring agency to have an appraisal prepared. The appraisal "shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any buildings on the property, all other improvements including fences, severance damages, and loss of access." Id. § 6B.45. Section 6B.45 also requires the acquiring agency to submit "a copy of the appraisal" to "the person, corporation, or entity whose property or interest in the property is to be taken."

Next, section 6B.54(3) requires the agency to "establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the real property" and then "make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency."