Rarick Tr. v. City of Tiffin
[…] While the term "real property" may connote ground and other physical items, Black's Law Dictionary explains that "[r]eal property can be either corporeal (soil and buildings) or incorporeal (easements)." Real Property, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also Gray v. Osborn, 739 N.W.2d 855, 861 (Iowa 2007) ("Because an easement is an interest in real property, any express easement falls within the statute of frauds and must be in writing."). This is consistent with section 4.1(13), which defines "real property" to "include lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal." (Emphasis added.)

As the district court noted, however, these provisions sometimes use the singular. For example, section 6B.45 refers to "the appraisal." From this, Tiffin infers that only one appraisal and one offer are required no matter how many property interests Tiffin seeks to condemn.