Rarick Tr. v. City of Tiffin
[…] Next, section 6B.54(3) requires the agency to "establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the real property" and then "make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency." The offer may not "be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45." Id. § 6B.54(3).

Then, "before filing an application for condemnation or otherwise proceeding with the condemnation process," section 6B.2B requires the acquiring agency to "make a good faith effort to negotiate with the owner to purchase the private property or property interest." Again, the "acquiring agency shall not make an offer to purchase the property or property interest that is less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45." Id. § 6B.2B.

In light of these statutory requirements, Tiffin obtained an appraisal for the land it wanted to condemn. The appraisal acknowledged that Coralville and the Trust had separate property interests in the land. But the appraisal did not separately value those interests.