Rarick Tr. v. City of Tiffin
[…] See Clarke Cnty. Reservoir Comm'n v. Robins, 862 N.W.2d 166, 171 (Iowa 2015). One implication is that state agencies may "only" condemn private property for public use "by express authorization of the legislature." Id. (citation omitted). And statutes authorizing condemnation are "strictly construed" against the government and in favor of the property owner. Hawkeye Land Co. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 847 N.W.2d 199, 208 (Iowa 2014).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the words of Chapter 6B. Section 6B.2B requires:

[t]he acquiring agency [to] make a good faith effort to negotiate with the owner to purchase the private property or property interest before filing an application for condemnation or otherwise proceeding with the condemnation process. An acquiring agency shall not make an offer to purchase the property or property interest that is less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45 . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

Section 6B.45 provides, in part:

When any real property or interest in real property is to be purchased, or in lieu thereof to be condemned, the acquiring agency or its agent shall submit to the person, corporation, or entity whose property or interest in the property is to be taken, by ordinary mail, at least ten days prior to the date upon which the acquiring agency or its agent contacts the property owner to commence negotiations, a copy of the appraisal in its entirety upon such real property or interest in such real property prepared for the acquiring agency or
its agent, which shall include, at a minimum, an itemization of the appraised value of the real property or interest in the property, any buildings on the property, all other improvements including fences, severance damages, and loss of access.
(Emphasis added.)

Lastly, section 6B.54(3) provides, in part:

Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45 . . . .
(Emphasis added.)

We begin our analysis by considering the district court's views.