Rapton v. Karres (In re Marriage of Rapton)
[…] The initial passage of the vexatious litigant statute created a mechanism requiring the vexatious litigant to post security in order to continue litigation under certain specified circumstances. (See Bravo, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.) Later legislation created an additional curb on vexatious litigants, the creation of a prefiling order requiring any vexatious litigant to obtain permission prior to filing any new litigation. (Ibid.) It is this mechanism that is at issue in this case.

Section 391.7 empowers the court, either "on its own motion or the motion of any party" to "enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) It defines " 'litigation' " to include "any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code. . . ." (§ 391.7, subd. (d).)

Thus, the prefiling order entered in this matter prevents Karres from filing, while acting as his own attorney, most motions in this case, as well as new litigation in the courts of California without first obtaining permission.