Rappaport v. Scherr
[…] Interestingly, the only exception provided in this version of the statute is one that permits a shareholder to allege that "irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period." § 607.07401(2) (2017).

In addition to the plain language of section 607.07401(2), and the language of the predecessor statute, our analysis is further supported by the fact that, in 2019, the Florida Legislature again amended the statute, (now renumbered as section 607.0742 ). That amended law, which became effective January 1, 2020, reinserted the futility exception contained in an earlier version, and permits the shareholder to allege in the complaint, with particularity: "The reason or reasons the shareholder did not make the effort to obtain the desired action from the board of directors or comparable authority." § 607.0742(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020).