Rapid Settlements, Ltd. v. Symetra Life Insurance Co.
[…] (Johnson, supra, 26 F.Supp.2d at pp. 1229-1230.) Indeed, the Legislatures awareness of these parties preexisting contractual rights is reflected in section 10134, subdivision (g), which defines "interested parties" as including, "with respect to a structured settlement agreement . . . the annuity issuer, the structured settlement obligor, and any other party who has continuing rights or obligations under the structured settlement agreement." Moreover, "interested parties" are required to be given notice of a proposed transfer (§ 10139.5, subd. (c)(2)), apparently so they may have an opportunity to object and assert their contractual rights, including their right to enforce a nonassignment provision (id., subd. (c)(2)(H) [notice to include "[n]otification that any interested party is entitled to support, oppose, or otherwise respond to the transferees application"]).