Rapid Settlements, Ltd. v. Symetra Life Insurance Co.
[…] (Id., § 130(c)(2); see Western United Life Assur. Co. v. Hayden (3d Cir. 1995) 64 F.3d 833, 839-842 [discussing tax advantages of structured settlements].)

In 2001, Congress passed the Victims of Terrorism Tax Relief Act. (Pub.L. No. 107-134 (Jan. 23, 2002) 115 Stat. 2427, § 115(d)(1).) This legislation added section 5891 to the Internal Revenue Code. Subdivision (d)(1) of the statute states, "If the applicable requirements of [Internal Revenue Code] sections 72, 104(a)(1), 104(a)(2), 130, and 461(h) were satisfied at the time the structured settlement involving structured settlement payment rights was entered into, the subsequent occurrence of a structured settlement factoring transaction shall not affect the application of the provisions of such sections to the parties to the structured settlement (including an assignee under a qualified assignment under section 130 [here, SABSCO]) in any taxable year." (26 U.S.C.A. § 5891(d)(1).)

A "structured settlement factoring transaction" "means a transfer of structured settlement payment rights (including portions of structured settlement payments) made for consideration by means of sale, assignment, pledge, or other form of encumbrance or alienation for consideration." (26 U.S.C.A. § 5891(c)(3).)

However, Internal Revenue Code section 5891 also imposes an excise tax of 40 percent of the "factoring discount" upon the transferee of a structured settlement payment (here, Rapid) unless the transfer is approved in advance in a "qualified order." (26 U.S.C.A. § 5891(a)-(c).) The statute generally defines a "qualified order" as any state court order finding the transfer is in the best interests of the payee and does not contravene any federal or state statute or order. (26 U.S.C.A. § 5891(b)(2).)

The "factoring discount" is defined as "an amount equal to the excess of . . . [¶] (A) the aggregate undiscounted amount of structured settlement payments being acquired in the structured settlement factoring transaction, over [¶] (B) the total amount actually paid by the acquirer to the person from whom such structured settlement payments are acquired." (26 U.S.C.A. § 5891(c)(4).)

A "qualified order" is specifically defined as "a final order, judgment, or decree, which . . . [¶] (A) finds that the transfer . . . [¶] (i) does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court or responsible administrative authority, and [¶] (ii) is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payees dependents, and [¶] (B) is issued . . . [¶] (i) under the authority of an applicable State statute by an applicable State court, or [¶] (ii) by the responsible administrative authority (if any) which has exclusive jurisdiction over the underlying action or proceeding which was resolved by means of the structured settlement." (26 U.S.C.A. §5891(b)(2).)

C. The Structured Settlement Protection Act