Randolph v. Suffolk Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] In his complaint, Plaintiff cites the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which provides: "When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a). If a "defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding[,] . . . the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein[.]" Id.