Randolph v. State
[…] State , 238 So. 3d 294, 299 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018).

Unadmitted VOP Allegations

Defendant contends that the trial court denied him due process in failing to hold a violation hearing on the other alleged VOPs which he did not admit. The state responds that the issue of whether Defendant committed a VOP was settled by his admission to one of the allegations and the issue is not properly before this court. Additionally, the state maintains that this appeal would not entitle Defendant to a new violation hearing because his admission to condition 2 remains unchallenged and was not withdrawn.

Section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes (2021), which guides VOP proceedings, provides in part:

(d) If such charge is not at that time admitted by the probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf in person or by counsel.

(e) After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control or place the probationer into community control. If such probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control.

§ 948.06(2)(d)–(e), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Finding a VOP requires the state to prove a defendant willfully and substantially violated the terms of his or her probation by a preponderance of the evidence. Mata v. State , 31 So. 3d 257, 259 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).