Rancheria v. Salazar
[…] This lawsuit has now been litigated all the way to a final judgment by settlement, and accordingly, there is no longer a "claim" to be barred by plaintiff's alleged class membership. Rather, plaintiff seeks to enforce the judgment which both parties agreed to in this litigation. In short, this contempt proceeding is not barred by plaintiff's alleged membership in the Ramah class.

The amount of funds provided to the Tribe under these contracts is to be no less than the amount the Secretary would have spent to run the program, plus "contract support costs." 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1) & (2) ("There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management"); Salazar, 132 S. Ct. at 2186 ("ISDA mandates that the Secretary shall pay the full amount of 'contract support costs' incurred by tribes in performing their contracts").

See also, Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v.