Rancheria v. Salazar
[…] It is true that by operation of law, the government is obligated to pay contract support costs related to each of the self-determination contracts. But the argument does not support a Rule 70(e) contempt citation, which can only apply to the violation of a court judgment, not the violation of a statute.

"ISDA mandates that the Secretary shall pay the full amount of 'contract support costs' incurred by tribes in performing their contracts." Salazar, 132 S. Ct. at 2186; 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) ("There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management").
--------

IV. CONCLUSION