Rampton v. Anthem Blue Cross Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] Roldan's] eligibility for benefits that were established by the employer.” Id. at 5.

In short, it is true that agents or employees who perform “purely ministerial functions” would not qualify as fiduciaries (see 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, at D-2), and neither would agents “whose sole function is to calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula.” King, 871 F.3d at 746. However, at the other end of the spectrum, there is the case of an agent who has the final authority to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists - that agent would be a fiduciary by virtue of possessing the exclusive right and discretion to