Ramos v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] In contrast, section 12184, the section relied upon by Plaintiffs, is not limited to public accommodations, but prohibits discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities that primarily engage in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce. Similarly, section 12189 also requires "any person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes" to make them accessible and is not limited to public accommodations. Uber's restrictive reading of Title III as governing only public accommodations is contrary to its structure and its plain language.