Ramos v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs are alleging that Uber and Lyft are subject to § 12184 as private entities that are primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce, that they engage in a demand responsive system, that they are subject to the regulations governing private entities providing taxi service, and that they are discriminating against Plaintiffs in the full and equal enjoyment of their public transportation services by failing to provide service to them.

As noted, section 12184(a) provides a general rule that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce." 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Section 12184 further explains that, for purposes of § 12184(a), discrimination includes: