Ramos v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Id. Plaintiffs assert that they bring suit "because Defendants Uber and Lyft have failed to offer services required by the ADA to mobility impaired individuals such as Plaintiffs Posadas, Ramos and Williams." Id. ¶ 3. Plaintiffs allege "[u]pon information and belief" that Uber and Lyft do "not provide any manner for securing a wheelchair accessible vehicle or providing services at all for customers such as Plaintiffs Posadas, Ramos, and Williams." Id. at ¶¶ 17-18. The Complaint asserts a cause of action for "Discriminat[ion] Against Mobility Impaired Citizens" in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a), which provides: "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce."

Defendants Lyft and Uber both filed motions to dismiss. Both Defendants moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1), arguing that Plaintiffs lacked standing.