Ramos v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Public transportation services include "demand responsive systems," which means "any system of providing transportation of individuals by a vehicle, other than a system which is a fixed route system." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(3). Plaintiffs allege that Uber and Lyft "both engage in a demand responsive system as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 12181." Orig. Compl. at ¶ 14.

A "fixed route system" "means a system of providing transportation of individuals (other than by aircraft) on which a vehicle is operated along a prescribed route according to a fixed schedule." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(4).

In the Original Complaint, Plaintiffs' first cause of action cites § 12184 ("Prohibition of discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities") and the regulations at 49 C.F.R. § 37.29 ("Private entities providing taxi service"), and alleges that Uber and Lyft and their service providers "have failed to provide any mechanism by which to serve mobility impaired individuals such as Plaintiffs."