Ramos v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Id. at 556.

III. Analysis

A. Applicable ADA Provisions

1. In General

Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against persons with disabilities by places of public accommodation and by private entities providing certain services, including specified public transportation services. Spector v. Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd., 545 U.S. 119, 128 (2005) ("Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against the disabled in the full and equal enjoyment of public accommodations, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a), and public transportation services, § 12184(a)."); 42 U.S.C. § 12182 ("Prohibition of discrimination by public accommodations"); 42 U.S.C. § 12184 ("Prohibition of discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities").

"The term 'specified public transportation' means transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10).