Ramos v. Steak N Shake, Inc.
[…] In other words, a no cause determination and the failure to timely request an administrative hearing precludes a civil suit under the FCRA. Woodham, 829 So.2d at 894-95.

The issue presented in this case is whether section 760.11 requires that the aggrieved party specifically allege a violation of the FRCA in its complaint with the Commission or EEOC. We conclude that it does not.

"[C]hapter 760 is remedial and requires a liberal construction to preserve and promote access to the remedy intended by the [l]egislature." Joshua v. City of Gainesville, 768 So.2d 432, 435 (Fla. 2000); see also § 760.01(3) ("The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms and shall be liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved."). And "[w]e are guided by the [l]egislature's stated purpose for enacting this chapter and its directive that the [FCRA] be liberally construed in reaching our decision." Joshua, 768 So.2d at 435.