Ramos v. New York City Transit Auth.
[…] Title 9 of the Public Authorities Law involves actions against the New York City Transit Authority. Section 1212 (2) of this chapter provides in part:

"An action against the authority for wrongful death shall be commenced in accordance with the notice of claim and time limitation provisions of title eleven of article nine of this chapter."

In accordance with section 1212 of the Public Authorities Law, Article 9 provides: