Ramos v. Intercare Cmty. Health Network
[…] Plaintiff filed an employment wage complaint with the WHP, asserting that he had a right to be paid his wages under MCL 408.472. He maintained that he had correctly filled out his time sheet and that by accurately filling out the time sheet, he was exercising a right to receive payment of his wages under the wages and fringe benefits act. On the basis of this assertion, plaintiff contended that under MCL 408.483(1), he could not be discharged for correctly filling out his time sheet. He sought reinstatement and back pay under MCL 408.483(2). MCL 408.483(1) prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against an employee who engages in certain activities. In particular, the statute provides:

MCL 408.483(2) provides as follows:

An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay.

An employer shall not discharge an employee or discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint, instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act, testified or is about to testify in a proceeding, or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act. [ MCL 408.483(1).]

The WHP did not make a substantive determination regarding whether plaintiff had falsified his time sheet.