Ramos v. Intercare Cmty. Health Network
[…] MCR 7.215(J)(2).

Affirmed.

Stephens, J., concurred with Shapiro, J.

Hoekstra, P.J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

I concur in the majority’s affirmance of the circuit court’s decision on the basis of Reo v. Lane Bryant , Inc. , 211 Mich.App. 364, 536 N.W.2d 556 (1995). However, because I believe that Reo was correctly decided, I dissent from the majority’s call to convene a conflict panel under MCR 7.215(J)(2).

The majority concludes that, but for Reo , filling out a time sheet on one’s own behalf constitutes a protected activity under MCL 408.483(1). This provision states:

(1) An employer shall not discharge an employee or discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint, instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act, testified or is about to testify in a proceeding, or because of the exercise by the

employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act . [ MCL 408.483(1) (emphasis added).]

Plainly, the statute protects an employee who (1) filed a complaint; (2) instituted or caused a proceeding to be instituted under the wages and fringe benefits act, MCL 408.471 et seq . ; and (3) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under the wages and fringe benefits act. Additionally, relevant to the present case, the statute prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against an employee "because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of an employee or others of a right afforded by this act."