Ramirez v. State
[…] That amount was included despite the fact Ramirez was found to be indigent at the beginning of those proceedings with no reported source of income and he was appointed counsel. Under such circumstances, a "defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (Supp.). When "there is a material change in financial circumstances after a determination of indigency or nonindigency is made, the defendant, defendant's counsel, or the attorney representing the state may move for reconsideration of the determination." Id.

Here, after the initial determination of indigency, no party moved for reconsideration of Ramirez's financial condition. Instead, the trial court assessed attorney fees in the adjudication judgment without finding a "material change in financial circumstances."