Ramirez v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Pro.
[…] Feb. 10, 1998). Assuming, arguendo, that Respondent violated Petitioner's due process rights because it did not provide Petitioner notice, nor an opportunity to be heard before suspending his FECA benefits, Petitioner already received his post-deprivation remedy because his benefits have been reinstated. On September 10, 2002, Respondent issued a Notice of Decision wherein it decided to reinstate Petitioner's compensation benefits retroactive to April 6, 2001. Respondent is not obligated to compensate Petitioner for the time that he refused to attend the medical examinations. Pursuant to § 8123(d), if a recipient does not comply with procedural medical examinations, "his right to compensation under this subchapter is suspended until the refusal or obstruction stops." 5 U.S.C.A. § 8123(d) (West 1996).

Respondent restored Petitioner's benefits retroactive to April 6, 2001, the date Petitioner indicated he was willing to attend the scheduled medical examinations.