Ramirez v. County of Live Oak
[…] That section provides:

(a) If governmental units contract under this chapter to furnish or obtain the services of a fire department, the governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing the services in the absence of the contract is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.

Appellant admits that no express contract for fire services exists, but argues that "[t]he lack of an express contract or city ordinance formalizing the agreement is irrelevant to the existence of a contract between the entities." We disagree. Section 791.011 provides:

(a) A local government may contract or agree with another local government to perform governmental functions and services in accordance with this chapter.

. . . .

(d) An interlocal contract must:

(1) be authorized by the governing body of each party to the contract . . .

(2) state the purpose, terms, rights, and duties of the contracting parties; and

(3) specify that each party paying for the performance of governmental functions or services must make those payments from current revenues available to the paying party.

Terri Garza, the City Manager, testified that the City has no contract with the Department. Robert Wientjes, former chief of the Department, testified that the Department has no contract with the City or County to provide fire services.