Ramirez v. County of Live Oak
[…] Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1994); City of Cockrell Hill v. Johnson, 48 S.W.3d 887, 892-93 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied).

Cameron County v. Carrillo, 7 S.W.3d 706, 711 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.).

Johnson, 48 S.W.3d at 893.

See Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam).

Contract for Services of Fire Department

In her first issue, appellant contends the City and County are liable for the acts and omissions of the Department because each entity contracted with the Department to obtain fire services pursuant to section 791.006 of the government code. That section provides:

(a) If governmental units contract under this chapter to furnish or obtain the services of a fire department, the governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing the services in the absence of the contract is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.

Appellant admits that no express contract for fire services exists, but argues that "[t]he lack of an express contract or city ordinance formalizing the agreement is irrelevant to the existence of a contract between the entities." We disagree. Section 791.011 provides: