Ramey v. Comm'r Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] A) The Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Order Amendment Or Deletion of Records

As Defendant correctly points out, Plaintiff's request to amend and/or delete records under 5 U.S.C. §§ 552a(d)(2) and 552a(g)(1)(A) fails because the Court lacks the subject matter jurisdiction to grant such a request.

Sections 552a(d)(2) and (g)(1)(A) of the Privacy Act allow for district courts to exercise jurisdiction over civil suits in which a litigant is seeking a remedy for an agency's failure to amend or delete records. 5 U.S.C. § 552a. However, this power is limited in 26 U.S.C. 7852(e), a section of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides as follows:

(e) Privacy Act of 1974.--The provisions of subsections (d)(2), (3), and (4), and (g) of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the provisions of this title apply.
26 U.S.C. § 7852. Through 7852, Congress has clearly and unambiguously limited the jurisdiction of courts under the Privacy Act and prohibited a court from ordering the modification, amendment, or deletion of tax related records that are related to the existence or possible existence of tax liability. Id.

Plaintiff has clearly requested amendment and deletion of tax records (specifically his Master and Non-Master files), records which allegedly reflect his status as a "tax protestor."