Ramey v. Comm'r
[…] No. 47 at 7). The R&R also found that Ramey failed to state a viable claim under the Privacy Act or the United States Constitution because he did not allege an adverse event claiming actual damages. Id. at 8-9.

To the extent Ramey seeks to amend, delete, or expunge records within a system of record maintained by the SSA, his claim falls within the purview of the Privacy Act, and not the FOIA. 5 U.S.C. §§ 552a(d)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(a)-(b). --------

The R&R reaches the correct result as to Ramey's Privacy Act claim, but for the wrong reason. Title 26 section 7852(e), by its terms, applies to actions seeking to determine "the existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e). This section precludes a plaintiff from using the Privacy Act to amend, delete, or expunge, any records relating to tax liability. Id.