Ramey v. Comm'r
[…] Ramey's FOIA request, sending her responsive documentation and advising her as to the proper method to obtain additional information. Id. This forms the basis of Ramey's constitutional claim.

On May 13, 2015, the Commissioner moved to partially dismiss Ramey's amended complaint (Dkt. No. 37). The Commissioner did not seek to dismiss Ramey's FOIA or constitutional claims (Dkt. No. 38). It did argue, however, that the Court should dismiss Ramey's claim for creation of an adverse record and expungement of that record under the Privacy Act. Id. at 1. According to the Commissioner, 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e) explicitly prohibits Privacy Act suits that "pertain, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of a person's tax liability." Id. Furthermore, Ramey failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. Id.