Ramdeo v. Phillips
[…] DISCUSSION

Although there is "[a] discrete set of Rules govern[ing] federal habeas proceedings launched by state prisoners" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254, Mayle v. Felix, ___ U.S. ___, 125 S.Ct. 2562, 2569 (2005), these rules do not contain any specific provision concerning the amendment of habeas petitions. Rule 11 of Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts provides only that "[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with any statutory provision or these rules, may be applied" to a § 2254 proceeding. Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2242 specifically states that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."

In light of these provisions, courts have held that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15 — the rule which governs the amendment of civil pleadings — governs applications to amend § 2254 habeas petitions. See, e.g., Mayle, 125 S.Ct. at 2569-70; Littlejohn v.