Ramanathan v. Wayne State Univ.
[…] Indeed, the Portelli Court concluded that no costs were allowable in that case because the depositions had not been filed, Portelli, 218 Mich App at 606-607, meaning that the Court's statement about the phrase "necessarily used" was not essential to its resolution of the issue it faced.

INTEREST

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying interest for defendant's taxable costs. This issue, too, involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Burton, 471 Mich at 751.

MCL 600.6013 states, in part:

(1) Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section.

* * *
(8) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. In an action for medical malpractice, interest under this subsection on costs or attorney fees awarded under a statute or court rule is not calculated for any period before the entry of the judgment. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff's attorney.
The trial court, in ruling on the interest issue, stated, "a money judgment is a condition precedent to obtaining attorney fees and other costs. So, denied."