Ramanathan v. Wayne State Univ.
[…] Where the jury returns a verdict of no cause of action and never reaches the issue of damages, the "absence of [this] alleged error[] would not have changed the result and reversal on this basis is not required." Beadle v Allis, 165 Mich App 516, 525; 418 NW2d 906 (1987).

COSTS

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying costs associated with five depositions on the basis that they were not filed before trial. This issue essentially involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 751; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).

MCL 600.2549 states:

Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.
Defendant sought costs for five depositions, all of which were filed after trial but before the motion for costs. The trial court denied the costs, stating, "it certainly is a reasonable inference that the filing has to occur before trial.