Rakofsky v. Wash. Post
[…] Sanctions

Many defendants seek to impose sanctions on plaintiffs and plaintiffs' attorney for commencing this allegedly “frivolous” action and awarding defendants reasonable attorney's fees and costs pursuant to CPLR § 8303–a and/or 22 NYCRR § 130–1.1. Plaintiffs also seek to impose sanctions against Marc J. Randazza, Esq. (“Randazza”), “for frivolous conduct undertaken to harass and/or maliciously injure the plaintiff.”

CPLR § 8303–a provides for an award of mandatory costs and fees for making “frivolous” claims. In order to meet this definition of frivolousness under this statute, a court must find either that (1) the “claim ... was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong, the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another”; or (2) “the claim ... was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” CPLR § 8303–a(c)(I), (ii).