Rakes v. Rush
[…] The court has further warned that "[t]he doctrine of estoppel should be applied cautiously, only when equity clearly requires that it be done." Samsell v. State Line Dev. Co., 154 W.Va. 48, 174 S.E.2d 318, Syl. Pt. 7 (1970). Inasmuch as the plaintiff makes no allegations of reliance on misstatements made by any of the defendants or otherwise argues excusable ignorance, neither of these two doctrines appears to be applicable.

The plaintiff further contends that the statute of limitations should be tolled under the doctrine of obstruction of prosecution, as set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-17. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person . . . if such person shall . . . by . . . concealing himself, or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the prosecution of such right, . . . the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been prosecuted.

W. Va. Code § 55-2-17.

To prevail under this statute the plaintiff must show that the defendants engaged in some affirmative act designed to positively obstruct the prosecution of the action. Thompson v. Whitaker Iron, Co., 41 W. Va. 574, 23 S.E. 795 (1895).