Rakes v. Rush
[…] An exception exists for the "relatively rare circumstances where facts sufficient to rule on an affirmative defense are alleged in the complaint. . . ." Id. The exception is strictly construed, requiring that all "facts necessary to the affirmative defense 'clearly appear [] on the face of the complaint.'" Id. (quoting Richmond, Fredericksburg Potomac R.R. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993)).

III. Statute of Limitations

A. The State Claims

With respect to the plaintiff's state law personal injury claims, the statute of limitations is two years as set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b) which states as follows:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries. . . .

W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b); see Travis v. Alcon Labs., Inc., 202 W.Va. 369, 382, 504 S.E.2d 419, 432 (1998) (applying two-year statute of limitations of § 55-2-12(b) to claims for severe emotional distress and tort of outrage); Courtney v.