Rakes v. Rush
[…] Code 55-2-12(b)."). Plaintiff's claims for negligent hiring, retention, supervision, and failure to train are also subject to the two-year statute of limitations of § 55-2-12(b) inasmuch as they arise from alleged personal injuries. See Casto v. Dupuy, 204 W. Va. 619, 623, 515 S.E.2d 364, 368 (1999).

Plaintiff's invasion of privacy claim, however, is subject to the one-year statute of limitations found in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(c), which provides that actions shall be brought "(c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative." W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c); see Slack v. Kanawha County Hous. Redevelopment Auth., 188 W. Va. 144, 423 S.E.2d 547, 551 (1992).

B. The § 1983 Claims