Rakes v. Roederer
[…] [Filing No. 86 at 12-13.] Defendants also argue that "[t]here is simply nothing in the video evidence to suggest that Defendants agreed to conspire against Amylyn due to her gender." [Filing No. 86 at 13.]

42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) "provides a cause of action for persons who are victims of a conspiracy to deprive them of the equal protection of the laws or equal privileges and immunities under the laws." Milchtein v. Milwaukee Cnty., 42 F.4th 814, 827 (7th Cir. 2022) (quotations and citations omitted). A plaintiff bringing a claim under § 1985(3) must prove: (1) the existence of a conspiracy; (2) that the conspiracy was "for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws"; (3) "an act in furtherance of the conspiracy"; and (4) an injury to the plaintiff's person or property or a deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States. Id. (citing United Bhd. of Carpenters v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 82829 (1983)).