Raja v. State
[…] See Lee v. State , 258 So. 3d 1297, 1304 (Fla. 2018) (ruling that a reviewing court should only consider the charging document in a double jeopardy analysis). The defendant fired six shots, albeit in rounds of three, within seconds of each other. The two charges arose from the same criminal transaction.

Because the defendant was charged under separate statutes for the same criminal offense, the next step is to apply the Blockburger elements test. See Jacobs v. State , 272 So. 3d 838, 840 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).

The Blockburger elements test, codified in section 775.021, provides:

(4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial .

§ 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

The crime of manslaughter requires, "the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification." § 782.07, Fla. Stat.