Raja v. State
[…] State , 979 So. 2d 439, 441 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) ).

The Double Jeopardy Clause "prohibits subjecting a person to multiple prosecutions, convictions, and punishments for the same criminal offense." Valdes v. State , 3 So. 3d 1067, 1069 (Fla. 2009). In reviewing a double jeopardy claim, the threshold inquiry is whether the charges "were based on an act or acts which occurred within the same criminal transaction and/or episode." Partch v. State , 43 So. 3d 758, 760 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010).

Our "legislature has codified the double jeopardy bar within section 775.021(4)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes (2015)." McCullough v. State , 230 So. 3d 586, 590 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017). The statute's intent is "to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity ... to determine legislative intent." § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. There are only three exceptions to the legislature's stated intent. They are:

(1) Offenses which require identical elements of proof;

(2) Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute; and