Raik v. Dep't of Legal Affairs
[…] Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). As emphasized, the crime of vehicular homicide involves reckless conduct; negligent or intentional conduct is not an element of the crime.

Two types of vehicular homicide exist, one a second-degree felony and the other a first-degree felony. Vehicular homicide is punishable as a second-degree felony under subsection 782.071(1)(a ). Vehicular homicide is punishable as a first-degree felony under subsection 782.071(1)(b ) , if it is proven that: "1. At the time of the accident, the person knew, or should have known, that the accident occurred; and 2. The person failed to give information and render aid as required by s. 316.062." Id. §§ 782.071(1)(a) & (b). In other words, subsection (1)(b) is a more serious offense, a first-degree felony, because it requires that an offender knowingly leave the scene of a fatal crash without compliance with statutory requirements.