Rahal v. Mussel Beach Rest. Inc.
[…] Stat. § 607.1430(3)" (DE 27 ¶ 49), however, it appears that Plaintiff intended to cite § 607.1430(2), as her allegations in Count III are more consistent with the standard set forth in (2). Defendants appear to have treated Plaintiff's citation to § 607.1430(3) as a clerical error and argue that summary judgment is appropriate under § 607.1430(2). Plaintiff does not respond to Defendants' Motion as to Count III. Accordingly, I will apply the standard set forth in § 607.1430(2) in resolving Defendants' Motion as to Count III, while noting that the same result would be reached under § 607.1430(3).

Florida Statute § 617.1430(2) provides in relevant part that a court "may dissolve a corporation . . . in a proceeding by . . . members holding at least 10 percent of the voting power . . . if it is established that: . . . (c) [t]he corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted." Fla. Stat. § 617.1430(2). Defendants' only argument in support of its Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count III is that Plaintiff's claim should have been brought derivatively, and because it was brought in Plaintiff's individual capacity, the claim fails as a matter of law.