Rahal v. Mussel Beach Rest. Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count IV is denied.

d. Count I: Inspection of Documents

Both Parties move for Summary Judgment as to Count I. In Count I, Plaintiff seeks "all remedies provided under Florida [sic] for [MBR's] failure to comply with the statutory demand for inspection of documents including, but not limited to, the entry of an order requiring [MBR] to provide copies of all documents requested for inspection by Helene Rahal" and for costs. (DE 27 ¶ 42). Fla. Stat. § 607.1602(1) provides that "[a] shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation's principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in § 607.1601(5) if the shareholder gives the corporation written notice of his or her demand at least 5 business days before the date on which he or she wishes to inspect and copy." Fla. Stat. § 607.1602(1). Fla. Stat. § 607.1601(5) lists the following records which may be subject to inspection: